This species occurs in the southern limit of Los Picachos National Park, Veredas la Esperanza and Andalucia, Caquetá Department, Colombia, between 1,500–1,750 m asl. It might occur a little more widely, but the extent of occurrence (EOO) of its current known range is 193 km2 representing a single threat-defined location.
Habitat and Ecology
This species occurs and breeds in streams in premontane moist forest.
It is only known from four specimens collected between 1994 and 1998. There has been no subsequent survey work for the species. Due to ongoing decline in the extent and quality of habitat, any remaining population is suspected to be decreasing.
The most serious risk for the species is the habitat loss due to the illegal crops. The 2004 assessment reported that chytridiomycosis was probably the major threat, leading to a catastrophic population decline. While there is currently no direct information confirming that chytrid has caused declines in this species, the lack of records in the 1990s is consistent with the pattern of decline in many other montane Atelopus species, and it is therefore reasonable to infer that the disease might be the cause of declines in this species (Colombia Red List Assessment Workshop August 2016).
This species occurs near Los Picachos National Park (to the south). Inside the forest there are illegal crops of Amapola and anti-personal mines restricting human activities.
Given the threat of chytridiomycosis, surviving individuals might need to form the basis for an ex situ population.
Survey work is required to determine the current population status of the species.
Red List Status
Critically Endangered (CR)
Listed as Critically Endangered (Possibly Extinct) as it is known only from a single threat-defined location and has not been recorded since 1998. While there is no direct information available related to population declines and there has been a lack of surveys, it is suspected that Bd is likely to have caused the possible declines observed in this species, and the number of mature individuals would be fewer than 50.
IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group 2017. Atelopus petriruizi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T54540A49537370. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2017-3.RLTS.T54540A49537370.en .Downloaded on 14 December 2018