This species is known from southern China, northern Viet Nam and northern Laos (Ohler, 2007). There are records from: Mengyang, in Yunnan province, China (Wu and Tian, 1995); Menglian and Jinghong in Yunnan province, and at Debao in Guangxi province, China (reported as A. chunganensis) (Fei et al., 1999); Fan Si Pan Mountain in Viet Nam (reported as A. chunganensis) (Ohler et al., 2000); the vicinity of Sa Pa village, in Lao Cai Province in northern Viet Nam (reported as Rana daorum) (Bain et al., 2003); Phou Louey
Mountain, Phou Louey National Biodiversity Conservation Area, Vieng Tong District, in northern Laos (reported as R. daorum) (Stuart, 2005); and an unspecified location in Huaphahn Province, northern Laos (reported as R. daorum) (Bain et al., 2006). A photographic record from Hong Kong should be treated as unconfirmed. It probably occurs more widely than current records suggest, especially in areas between known sites. Known localities are between 680 and 1,900m asl.
Habitat and Ecology
This species lives in tropical forest on partially submerged rocks in waterfall cascades, as well as in vegetation adjacent to the streams. It presumably breeds in clear, flowing streams. It has not been found outside forest.
There is no information on the population status of this species.
The specific threats to this species are not certain, but it is believed to be affected by forest loss arising due to smallholder farming, subsistence-level harvesting of wood and expanding human settlements.
The species' range includes some protected areas. Surveys are needed to clarify the species' distribution, ecological requirement, threats and conservation needs.
Red List Status
Least Concern (LC)
This species was treated as part of Amolops chunganensis, until it was described as a separate taxon by Wu and Tian (1995). However, Fei et al. (1999) treated it as a synonym of A. chunganensis, but Ohler (2007) demonstrated its validity, and also treated Rana daorum as a synonym of this species.
Annemarie Ohler, Bryan Stuart, Raoul Bain 2008. Amolops mengyangensis. In: IUCN 2014