This species is known from Doi Inthanon and the Mae Sruay District, in Chiang Rai Province in northern Thailand (Inger and Cha-nard, 1997), and the Annamite mountains of central Lao People's Democratic Republic (Stuart, 1999). Further surveys are likely to discover this cryptic species (which looks like a small Odorrana livida) in other areas, especially in areas between known sites. In Thailand it has been recorded from 1,100-1,800m asl, and in Lao People's Democratic Republic from 600-700m asl.
Habitat and Ecology
It is known from rocky streams in evergreen forest in Lao People's Democratic Republic (Stuart 1999), and from near small waterfalls from 1,100-1,800m asl at Doi Inthanon (Inger and Cha-nard 1997; Chan-ard et al. 1999), and from Chiang Rai Province at 1,200m asl in small waterfalls.
The abundance of records since its taxonomic recognition (four locations reported within three years) suggests that the species is not rare in suitable habitat. It was recorded as common within its range in Lao People's Democratic Republic.
Habitat destruction and degradation are major threats to this species, in particular agriculture, infrastructure development, logging and water pollution.
Doi Inthanon is one of Thailand's flagship National Parks, which has some constraints but is essentially secure. The one known location in Lao People's Democratic Republic is within Nakai Nam Theun National Biodiversity Conservation Area. Research suggested on the species’ population status, life history and ecology; more surveys are likely to find more populations of this species in the future.
Red List Status
Least Concern (LC)
Listed as Least Concern in view of its probable wide distribution and presumed large population.
This species was previously hidden as a cryptic species within the Odorrana livida complex. We follow Stuart (2008) in assigning this species to the genus Amolops.
IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group 2014. Amolops archotaphus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2014: e.T58545A51099506. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2014-1.RLTS.T58545A51099506.en .Downloaded on 11 December 2018