This species is widespread in Southeast Asia. It is known from a number of possibly isolated locations in Peninsular Thailand and Peninsular Malaysia (Taylor 1962, Berry 1975 and Frith 1977), it occurs widely in Borneo, and on Siberut, Sumatra, Java, Bali, Tawi-tawi and Jolo in Indonesia. In the Philippines, it occurs only on the islands of Palawan (from where there have been no recent records), Balabac and Sibutu. It is known from Car Nicobar, Teressa, Katchall, Nancowry, Kamorta, Pulo Milo, Little Nicobar, and Great Nicobar Islands in India (S.P. Vijayakumar pers comm.). It has also been reported from Arunachal Pradesh, in India (Sarkar and Ray 2006). It occurs up to 1,200 m asl.
Habitat and Ecology
It is usually found in secondary-growth vegetation and human-modified habitats such as grassy or shrubby vegetation in swampy situations, disturbed environments, towns, cities and logging roads, but it also inhabit lowland and lower montane rainforests and swamp forest. Males call from ditches, flooded fields, and ponds. The species breeds in rainwater ponds, flooded fields, lowland swamps, tree holes, and roadside ditches.
It is fairly common throughout its range, except in Arunachal Pradesh, where it is considered to be rare.
In the Nicobar Islands it is threatened by the loss of its forest habitat as a result of agricultural encroachment, expanding wood plantations, growing human settlements, and the construction of roads. However there are no significant threats to the species overall.
The range of this species includes a number of protected areas, including the Great Nicobar Biosphere Reserve. A taxonomic evaluation of this species is required. It is protected by national legislation in India.
Red List Status
Least Concern (LC)
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, tolerance of a broad range of habitats, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
This species was inadvertently named Fejervarya nicobariensis in the 2004 and 2006 IUCN Red Lists of Threatened Species. This species is named from the Nicobar Islands, and it is very likely that the animals on these islands will prove to be different from the populations in Southeast Asia (I. Das pers. comm.). In addition, the animals designated as Hylarana nicobariensis in the Thai-Malay Peninsula are a very different taxon from the 'nicobariensis' in Java and Bali, Indonesia.
Diesmos, A., Iskandar, D., van Dijk, P.P., Inger, R., Das, I. & Vijayakumar, S.P. 2009. Amnirana nicobariensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2009: e.T58281A89362139. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2008.RLTS.T58281A11749654.en .Downloaded on 16 February 2019