Ameerega yungicola is only known from km 10 on road from Caranavi to Yolosa (15 53 17 S, 67 33 09 W), and from ca km 22-30 on the Caranavi-Yucumo road, Yungas de La Paz, Caranavi Province, Department of La Paz, Bolivia (Lötters et al., 2005; Köhler et al., 2006). Its altitudinal range lies between 600-1450 masl. However, it is expected to occur more widely (S. Lötters, pers. comm. 2008).
Habitat and Ecology
The entire area of the species' distribution is comprised of humid montane rain forest. Males call from exposed positions on the ground by day; specimens were often found at the forest edge along roads; calls were heard and recorded in the months of February-May and October. Other syntopic callers include Ameerega boliviana and Ameerega picta (Lötters et al., 2005). Information on reproductive biology is limited, but it is likely to be as in related species, ca 10-20 eggs per clutch throughout the year if it is not too dry. Tadpoles are carried to temporary water (S. Lötters, pers. comm. 2008).
The species has a small known distribution where it can be locally common. It can be considered somewhere between rare and common (S. Lötters, pers. comm. 2008).
At the type locality small scale agriculture has induced local deforestation (Lötters et al., 2005).
No information is currently available for conservation measures in place.
Red List Status
Least Concern (LC)
Listed as Least Concern since, although its Extent of Occurrence is probably less than 20,000 km2, it occurs in an area of extensive, suitable habitat which appears not to be under significant threat, it has a presumed large population, and it is unlikely to be declining to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
Ameerega yungicola can be distinguished from other similar species by differences in colour pattern, advertisement call and base composition of the 16S rRNA gene (Lötters et al., 2005). Similar species include A. altamazonica, A. hahneli and A. picta.
Stefan Lötters 2010. Ameerega yungicola. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T135821A4206240. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2010-2.RLTS.T135821A4206240.en .Downloaded on 19 February 2019