This species is known from northern Viet Nam, Phongsaly province in northern Lao People's Democratic Republic, and southern Yunnan and Guangxi provinces in China. In Viet Nam, it is known from four localities; Fan Si Pan and Tam Dao National Park, Ha Giang Province and Pu Hoat Nature Reserve (Inger et al. 1999; Orlov et al. 2000). It is known from 1,400-1,700 m asl at Fan Si Pan, 900-1,200 m asl at Tam Dao (Orlov et al. 2000), 600 m asl at Phongsaly (Stuart 2005), 1,000-1,500 m asl at Ha Giang and from 730-1,800 m asl in China. It probably occurs more widely.
Habitat and Ecology
It lives near streams in evergreen forest and its tadpoles develop in clear mountain streams.
In China this species is quite common. It is considered 'Rare' in the 1992 Viet Nam Red Data Book (Tran et al. 1992).
In Viet Nam, both areas of occurrence, while declared as nature reserves, continue to be extensively impacted by forest product collection, agricultural and forestry activities, fires and presumably pollution (BirdLife International 2001). In China, serious habitat destruction and degradation is ongoing due, in particular, to the expansion of rubber plantations.
The range of this species overlaps with a few protected areas in China. In Viet Nam it is found in Hoang Lien Son National Park and Pu Hoat Nature Reserve, while in Lao People's Democratic Republic it occurs in Phou Dendin National Biodiversity Conservation Area (Stuart 2005). Further degradation of Hoang Lien Son National Park and Tam Dao Nature Reserve should be prevented.
Red List Status
Least Concern (LC)
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
This species has been alternatively attributed to Leptobrachium, or possibly to Ophryophryne (Orlov et al. 2000).
van Dijk, P.P., Swan, S., Lu Shunqing, Yang Datong, Ohler, A. & Wu Guanfu 2009. Megophrys palpebralespinosa. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2009: e.T57650A11669743. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2004.RLTS.T57650A11669743.en .Downloaded on 13 November 2018