This species is currently known from 600–1,290 m Asl in Sa Kaeo and Chantaburi Provinces, eastern Thailand (Stuart et al. 2006) and Pursat Province, western Cambodia (Neang et al. 2013). These are unlikely to represent the actual limits of the species' range as similar habitat and elevations to those in its known localities extend into adjacent high-elevation areas from Nakhon Ratchasima Province in Thailand southward to Kaol Kong Province, Cambodia. Further surveys between these areas may uncover more localities, therefore its range has been projected beyond known sites to include these areas of suitable habitat. The species' EOO is 24,574 km2, which represents six threat-defined locations.
Habitat and Ecology
This species is associated with cascade streams in hilly evergreen and evergreen-bamboo mixed forest (Stuart et al. 2006, Neang et al. 2013). Most observations of the species have been on boulders, leaf litter or bare soil up to 20 m from the stream banks (Stuart et al. 2006, Neang et al. 2013). Males have been observed calling in September, and tadpoles have been recorded in both swiftly flowing and still stream sections (Stuart et al. 2006). Undisturbed (Neang et al. 2013) and slightly disturbed (Stuart et al. 2006) habitats are known to be inhabited by the species. Causes of disturbance are agriculture, logging and human encroachment (Ohler et al. 2002, Bradfield and Daltry 2009, Sodhi et al. 2009).
Little is known about the size or trends of this species' population except that it has been detected in several surveys in Thailand (Stuart et al. 2006) and once in Cambodia (Neang et al. 2013). Habitat disturbance associated with agriculture, logging and human settlement within the species' range (Ohler et al. 2002, Bradfield and Daltry 2009, Sodhi et al. 2009) is likely causing population declines, however the extent of this is uncertain.
A high rate of forest loss has been identified as a significant threat to biodiversity throughout Thailand and Cambodia (Sodhi et al. 2009). A major cause of habitat loss in the highland areas of Pursat Province (including inside within Phnom Samkos Wildlife Sanctuary) is the illegal removal of certain tree species for the harvest and refinement of safrole oil – a precursor to the production of elicit narcotics including methylenedioxymethamphetamine (known commonly as ecstasy) (Bradfield and Daltry 2009). The species' Cambodian locality is also described as affected by commercial logging (Ohler et al. 2002). Slash-and-burn agriculture driven by human settlements within the protected area probably also poses a threat to its habitat (Ohler et al. 2002). In the Thai parts of this species' range, the greatest cause of habitat loss is the conversion of forest into agricultural land, particularly for the production of palm oil (Sodhi et al. 2009).
This species is known from Namtok Phliu and Pang Si Da National Parks, Khao Soi Dao Wildlife Sanctuary (Stuart et al. 2006), and Phnom Samkos Wildlife Sanctuary (Neang et al. 2013). A number of other protected areas are also included within the species' predicted range in both Thailand and Cambodia.
Increased protection of the species' localities and habitat may also be needed in order to mitigate declines.
In order to ensure the species' long-term survival, the lack of data must be addressed; research should be carried out to determine its distribution, relative abundance, and threats.
Red List Status
Least Concern (LC)
Listed as Least Concern as this species is relatively widespread; it has an estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) of 24,574 km2, which consists of six threat-defined locations.
IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group 2017. Megophrys lekaguli. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T135779A85571106. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2017-2.RLTS.T135779A85571106.en .Downloaded on 15 November 2018