This species is known from the type locality of the town of Cutervo, province of Cutervo, and from Chorro Blanco and Udima, province of Santa Cruz, Cajamarca Region, in the northern Peruvian Andes. It occurs at an elevation of 2,620 m asl, its extent of occurrence (EOO) is estimated to be 486 km2, and all individuals are considered to occur in three threat-defined locations. It is expected to occur more widely, but this needs to be confirmed through additional survey work.
Habitat and Ecology
It is a riparian, semi-aquatic, stream-breeding frog. Individuals within the town of Cutervo were found inside drainage ditches (Wiens 1993). The vegetation around Cutervo at this time was composed of remnant cloud forest along streams (Wiens 1993).
The population is suspected to be decreasing due to ongoing decline in the quality and extent of its habitat in the northern Peruvian Andes. Two stream surveys in August 2007 and May 2008 in Chota, in the vicinity of Cutervo, did not render any individuals (C. Aguilar pers. comm. January 2011). General amphibian surveys conducted in nearby Udima in October 2007 did not render any individuals (K. Siu Ting pers. comm. January 2011).
Within Cutervo this species is threatened by severe water pollution from domestic waste (P. Venegas pers. comm. April 2017), and is likely threatened by habitat destruction. Similar to its congeners, this species is likely to be very susceptible to chytridiomycosis caused by Batrachochytrium dendrobatidis (Aguilar et al. 2010). The pathogen has yet to be reported from this species; however there are several reports of infections in congeners in southern Peru (e.g., Seimon et al. 2005, Catenazzi et al. 2011), and chytridiomycosis has been implicated as one of the causes of the disappearance of Telmatobius niger in Ecuador. In 1996, the town of Cutervo was already experiencing rapid urbanization (C. Aguilar pers. comm. January 2011). Two subsequent visits to Cutervo did not render any individuals (C. Aguilar pers. comm. January 2011). The surrounding areas are experiencing rapid deforestation due to forest conversion primarily into pasture for cow ranching; and to a lesser degree subsistence and small-holder agriculture (C. Aguilar pers. comm. January 2011). The forests above Chota are not utilized (C. Aguilar pers. comm. January 2011).
It may be present in Parque Nacional Cutervo, although this requires confirmation. A reserve has been recently created in Udima (K. Siu Ting pers. comm. January 2011) and a Regional Conservation Area (RCA), Cordillera Mishahuanga Landscape Ecological Reserve, in Cajamarca has been proposed (Cueva and Iannacone 2015), although the species' presence in these areas requires confirmation. It is listed as Endangered (EN) in Peru and has legal protection provided by the Categorization in Endangered Species of Wild Fauna (Decreto Supremo Nº004-2014-MINAGRI), which bans all hunting, capture, possession, transport or export of the species for commercial purposes.
Improved habitat protection is required at sites where this species is known to occur.
Further surveys need to be undertaken to relocate this species, and additional research into its distribution, population status, natural history and threats is needed.
Red List Status
Listed as Endangered because its extent of occurrence (EOO) is estimated at 486 km2, it is known from three locations, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat in the northern Peruvian Andes, and suspected harvesting of the species for human consumption.
A specimen collected by J. Cadle in the 1980s (MHNSM 960) from Chorro Blanco in the province of Santa Cruz, was later assigned to this species.
IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group 2018. Telmatobius latirostris. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2018: e.T57348A3059201. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2018-1.RLTS.T57348A3059201.en .Downloaded on 17 December 2018