This species is only known from two localities on the western flank of Nosy Hara Island from between 9-20 m asl (Koehler et al. 2010). It occurs in one threat-defined location and its extent of occurrence (EOO) is 4 km2.
Habitat and Ecology
This species has been observed in forest at the edge of a small creek with flowing water where it occurs in syntopy with Mantella viridis and also inside a cave in a transitional zone to a traditional cave habitat (Koehler et al. 2010). It presumably breeds using foam nests in leaf litter, similar to other species in the genus.
Due to ongoing decline in the extent and quality of habitat, the population is suspected to be decreasing.
Due to the specialization to karstic habitat and partly to caves, this species is probably less affected by deforestation than other Malagasy frog species (Köhler et al. 2010). Nevertheless, it is prone to the effects of human activities such as wood harvesting and forest clearing (Köhler et al. 2010) which could affect its probable leaf litter breeding sites. There has also been an increase in tourism (with the confirmed presence of Brookesia micra) which has increased habitat disturbance and the risk of fire to the island. In addition, the bottom of the stream where individuals of this species have been found has now undergone major disturbance and a concrete staircase has been created, which could have indirect detrimental effects within the ecosystem of this frog.
This species is not known to occur in any protected areas.
Site management and protection are needed in the face of ongoing anthropogenic threats. This species has also been assessed through Amphibian Ark as being in need of ex-situ conservation efforts (D. Edmonds pers. comm. November 2015).
It could benefit from research into population size, distribution and trends as well as life history and ecology.
Red List Status
Critically Endangered (CR)
Listed as Critically Endangered because its extent of occurrence is 4 km2, it is only known from one threat-defined location and there are ongoing declines in the extent and quality of habitat.
IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group 2016. Rhombophryne hara. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T49583995A49584073. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2016-1.RLTS.T49583995A49584073.en .Downloaded on 15 December 2018