This species was previously only known from four localities in the Cordillera Occidental, in the department of Valle del Cauca, Colombia, at elevations of 1,500–2,000 m asl. It is now also known from two additional localities on the eastern slope of the Cordillera Occidental between 1,500–1,800 m asl, corresponding to the northernmost and southernmost limits of its range (Velandia-Perilla et al. 2011).
Habitat and Ecology
This terrestrial species is commonly found in leaf-litter in primary and secondary forests, however it is restricted to moist conditions. Breeding is by direct development.
It is an uncommon species. Subpopulations from Yotoco suffered a decline at the end of the 1990s (W. Bolívar pers. comm. August 2016), however the species is still occurring within Reserva Forestal de Yotoco (Velasquez-E et al. 2007). Due to ongoing decline in the extent and quality of habitat, the population is suspected to be decreasing.
Major threats to the species include cattle grazing, agriculture activities and mining activities throughout its range. A museum specimen collected from Reserva Forestal de Yotoco in 1996 tested positive for Batrachochytrium dendrobatidis (Velasquez-E et al. 2007). The presence of chytrid in this species in 1996 is consistent with the timing of the declines observed in the Yotoco subpopulations at the end of the 1990s, as well as the timing of other Bd declines in montane Andean species, suggesting it as a plausible, but unconfirmed cause. However, the species can still be found within Reserva Forestal de Yotoco (Velasquez-E et al. 2007).
This species occurs in Reserva Forestal Yotoco, Parque Nacional Natural Farallones del Cali and Reserva Natural Páramo de Duende.
There is clearly a need for improved protection of the habitat of this species, particularly given its microhabitat requirements.
Further research into this species' distribution, population trends, ecology, and threats are recommended.
Red List Status
Listed as Endangered because its extent of occurrence (EOO) is 1,046 km2, it occurs in about four to five threat-defined locations, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of habitat due to cattle grazing, agriculture and mining activities.
IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group 2017. Strabomantis ruizi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T56936A85883476. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2017-3.RLTS.T56936A85883476.en .Downloaded on 10 December 2018