This species was previously known from Palawan, Mindanao, Leyte, Bohol, Basilan, Busuanga, Culion, and Samar Islands in the Philippines, and had been observed at many sites in Borneo (in Indonesia, Malaysia and Brunei Darussalam). However, following genetic analysis, subpopulations from Borneo are now assigned to Staurois guttatus and subpopulations from Palawan are now assigned to S. nubilus, which have been removed from synonymy with this species (Arifin et al. 2011). This species is known with certainty from Mindanao, and further research is required to verify the identity of the subpopulations on Samar, Leyte, Busanga and Balabac (Arifin et al. 2011). These records are retained within this concept until a taxonomic revision is in place. It probably occurs more widely than current records suggest, especially in areas between known sites and additional islands were added to the range map (Biliran, Siargao, Dinagat, and Bucas Grande) during the Philippines Red List Assessment Workshop in May 2017. All records are from between sea level to 1,000 m asl.
Habitat and Ecology
This species is found along clear, small, rocky streams and large rivers with bounders in primary and secondary forest in hilly terrain. Adults perch on twigs of vegetation overhanging streams or on rocks lining the banks. It breeds, lays its eggs and undergoes larval development in water.
It is very common where it occurs.
Some subpopulations are subject to the threats of deforestation due to the development of human settlements and logging, and the pollution of streams and rivers due to agricultural runoff and mine tailings (Philippines Red List Assessment Workshop May 2017).
This species is found in several protected areas in the Philippines.
Conservation measures must include the protection of the remaining lowland rainforest, especially riverine habitats and gallery forests in the Philippines.
More information is needed on this species' population size, distribution, and trends. Taxonomic work is needed to resolve the identity of the subpopulations from Leyte and Samar Islands.
Red List Status
Least Concern (LC)
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution and presumed large population.
This is a restricted concept of this species following the split of the broader concept into this, S. guttatus and S. nubilus (Arifin et al. 2011).
IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group 2018. Staurois natator. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2018: e.T56350320A56350366. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2018-1.RLTS.T56350320A56350366.en .Downloaded on 14 December 2018