This species is known from the eastern side of the Serranía del Baudó in the Río Atrato drainage, from 30–450 m asl (Grant and Myers 2013). Its EOO is estimated at 96 km2.
Habitat and Ecology
Little is known about the ecology of this species other than the fact that it is associated with low elevation shady forest and has exclusively been captured during the day. It is expected that the eggs are laid in the leaf litter, and tadpoles are transported to water to by the parents where they continue to develop, as with other congeners.
All specimens were collected in 1968 or 1971. There is little information on the population size and trends of this species, particularly because the species's range was under the control of different illegal armed groups until very recently.
Threats to this species are not currently well understood because of the remoteness of the area. However, the forest within the distribution of the species is declining due to small-scale wood extraction, and also there is mining activity for gold that pollutes the bodies of water (M. Anganoy-Criollo pers. comm. 2017).
The species has not been found in any protected area.
The establishment of protected areas in the region is recommended since there are still large areas of forest remaining within the known distribution of the species.
In the past, the distribution of the species was under the control of different illegal armed groups, and now that the armed conflict has ceased it is recommended to collect more information about this species' distribution, population status, ecology, and threats.
Red List Status
Data Deficient (DD)
Listed as Data Deficient in view of continuing uncertainties as to its extent of occurrence (EOO), population status and ecological requirements.
IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group 2017. Silverstoneia gutturalis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T78586320A85888979. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2017-3.RLTS.T78586320A85888979.en .Downloaded on 16 November 2018