This species is known from the eastern slopes of the Peruvian Andes in the Regions of Amazonas, San Martín, and Pasco, from 1,600–2,400 m asl.
Habitat and Ecology
This nocturnal species inhabits cloud forest and lower montane rainforest. It also occurs in secondary forest, open areas and even pasture and agricultural zones (Duellman and Wiens 1993, Lehr et al. 2010, Chávez et al. 2013). Individuals have been found on riparian vegetation, where they use bushes and trees as shelter and are usually, found on leaves 1–2 m above the ground (Chávez et al. 2013). It reproduces by larval development and breeds in streams, ponds, swamps, roadside ditches and open areas (Duellman and Wiens 1993, Lehr et al. 2010, Chávez et al. 2013).
It can be abundant in some areas of northern Peru (Chávez et al. 2013). Due to ongoing decline in the extent and quality of habitat, the population is suspected to be decreasing.
Specific threats to this species are not known, but there is general agricultural development throughout much of the region that is likely to be affecting it.
It might occur in Bosque de Protección Alto Mayo, Zona Reservada Biabo Cordillera Azul, Parque Nacional de Yanachaga-Chemillén, Bosque de Sho'llet Área de Conservación, Reserva Comunal Yanesha, and Bosque de Protección San Matías-San Carlos (although this requires confirmation). It is listed as Near Threatened (NT) in Peru according to the Categorization in Endangered Species of Wild Fauna (Decreto Supremo Nº004-2014-MINAGRI), which bans all hunting, capture, possession, transport or export of the species for commercial purposes.
More information is needed on this species' distribution, population status, and trends.
Red List Status
Near Threatened (NT)
Listed as Least Concern in view of its relatively wide distribution, tolerance of a degree of habitat modification and presumed large population.
IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group 2018. Scinax oreites. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2018: e.T55983A89204655. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2018-1.RLTS.T55983A89204655.en .Downloaded on 20 November 2018