This species is known from localities within the states of Bahia, Alagoas, Paraíba and Sergipe along the Atlantic coast of Northeastern Brazil, from sea level to 160 m asl (Nunes and Pombal Jr. 2011, I. Nunes pers. comm. September 2013). Taking its range as a proxy for extent of occurrence (EOO), it is estimated to be 86,308 km2.
Habitat and Ecology
This species is known to occur within open areas of the Restinga (coastal sand dunes) ecosystem, part of the Tropical Atlantic Domain of northeastern Brazil. Adults of the species have been recorded inhabiting bromeliads and shrubs within coastal restingas, as well as at forest edges and lake boundaries within the Atlantic forest (Bastazini et al. 2007, Nunes and Pombal Jr. 2011, I. Nunes pers. comm. September 2013), with tadpoles inhabiting ponds (I. Nunes pers. comm. September 2013). It breeds via larval development with a requirement for water (I. Nunes pers. comm. September 2013). Scinax cretatus has also been noted to have an association with the Critically Endangered bromeliad Hohenbergia littoralis (Brasil 2005, M.S. Tinôco pers. comm. October 2013), an endemic in Bahia (Martinelli et al. 2008).
This species is common within its known range (I. Nunes pers. comm. September 2013).
The main threat to this species is that which threatens much of Northeastern Brazil's Restinga herpetofauna: habitat loss through deforestation, urbanization, and touristic development throughout the region (Dias et al. 2002, Dias and Rocha 2004, Tinôco et al. 2010, I. Nunes pers. comm. September 2013).
This species is known to occur in a number of protected areas (PAs) within Bahia, including federal (RESEX Iguape, Maragojipe; ESEC Raso da Catarina, Paulo Afonso), state (PARME Pituaçu, Salvador; APA do Abaeté, Salvador, Lauro de Freitas; APA do Joanes-Ipitanga, Lauro de Freitas, Camaçari; APA do Capivara, Camaçari; APA de Guarajuba, Camaçari; APA do Litoral Norte, Mata de São João, Entre Rios, Esplanada, Itanagra, Conde, Jandaira), and private (Fazenda Milagres, Conde; Fazenda Boa Esperança, Instituto da Mata, Mata de São João) areas. Of these, the APAs (Área de Proteção Ambiental) allow sustainable use which does not guarantee full protection for the species, therefore it is recommended that greater protection should be afforded to the APAs and thereby the biodiversity within them (M.S. Tinôco pers. comm. October 2013).
Red List Status
Least Concern (LC)
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population in Northeastern Brazil, and its relative level of protection from occurrences within a number of protected areas.
This species has been assigned to the Scinax ruber clade, and is considered part of the Scinax auratus species complex (Nunes and Pombal Jr. 2011).
IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group 2014. Scinax cretatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2014: e.T48086104A48086108. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2014-1.RLTS.T48086104A48086108.en .Downloaded on 19 December 2018