This species is known from 152–762 m Asl (Boulenger 1903, Taylor 1962) in southern peninsular Thailand and through much of Peninsular Malaysia except for its southernmost provinces (Boulenger 1903, Taylor 1962, Yong 1997, Grismer et al. 2005, Chan and Ahmad 2009). The species' extent of occurrence (EOO) is 115,715 km2.
Habitat and Ecology
This species is associated with primary and undisturbed secondary forest and has been observed on leaf litter on the ground and up to 10 m in forest canopy (Grismer et al. 2005). Reproduction is by larval development and occurs after heavy rain, when adults descend to the forest floor to breed in sometimes stagnant ponds and puddles (Chan and Ahmad 2009).
There are no estimates of the size and trends of this species' population. Since its initial description (Boulenger 1903), the species has been detected in a number of other surveys (e.g. Taylor 1962, Yong 1977, Grismer et al. 2005, Chan and Ahmad 2009). Some population declines are expected for this species due to the effects of logging and ongoing encroachment of agriculture on natural forests throughout its range (Sodhi et al. 2009).
Forest loss is ongoing throughout Thailand and Malaysia, with natural forest being replaced with palm oil plantations and other forms of agriculture (Sodhi et al. 2009). Recent satellite imagery shows areas of land cleared for agriculture throughout this species' range. Commercial logging has also been identified as a considerable threat to biodiversity throughout Malaysia (Sodhi et al. 2009). This species is likely threatened by habitat loss associated with both of these processes outside of well-protected areas.
There are currently no conservation measures in place for this species, but a number of other protected areas are included in the species’ predicted range.
Addressing the lack of data is the first step towards ensuring the species' long-term persistence; further research on its range, threats, life history and abundance would inform conservation decisions.
Red List Status
Least Concern (LC)
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution and presumed large population.
IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group 2017. Rhacophorus robinsonii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T59019A85540472. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2017-2.RLTS.T59019A85540472.en .Downloaded on 10 December 2018