This species was previously only known from its type locality of Tua Palutal, in Sulawesi, Indonesia, but this place cannot be located. It is now also known from Tanke Solokko, Mekongga Mountains, Southeast Sulawesi (Dehling 2011), from Tanjung Amoelimu, Kendari, Southeast Sulawesi, from the Nantu Wildlife Sanctuary, Gorontalo, North Sulawesi, and from the Buton Island, Southeast Sulawesi (Hamidy and Kurniati 2015). It is confined to altitudes below 700 m asl.
Habitat and Ecology
This species is confined to lowland forest, and can probably also live in somewhat disturbed forest. Females have been found to contain 29–108 eggs (Gillespie et al. 2007). Foamy egg masses are attached to the trunks of trees, 1–3 cm above water-filled tree cavities and tadpoles have been found in these water-filled cavities (Gillespie et al. 2007).
There is a lack of information about its population status and trends; the species is known from few specimens. Gillespie et al. (2007) report finding of adults and larvae from several localities within the Lambusango Reserve, Buton Island, Southeast Sulawesi.
There is little information on direct threats to this species, but it is likely to be affected by habitat loss arising from small-holder farming and small-scale subsistence collection of wood. Large-scale logging concessions and oil palm plantations are also threats to lowland forest on Sulawesi (Indonesia Red List Assessment Workshop May 2017).
This species occurs in Lambusango Reserve, Buton Island and in Nantu Wildlife Santuary in North Sulawesi. It probably occurs in Rawa Aopa Natural Reserve, Southeast Sulawesi, but no records have been made there yet despite surveys having taken place (Mumpuni pers. comm. May 2017). No conservation actions are currently in place for this species.
Studies on its distribution, population status, and trends are needed.
Red List Status
Data Deficient (DD)
Listed as Least Concern due to its wide distribution and presumed large population.
IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group 2018. Rhacophorus georgii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2018: e.T58996A97763831. .Downloaded on 14 November 2018