This species was formerly only known from Bukit Kaba Nature Recreation Park, Bengkulu Province in Sumatra, Indonesia. Since the previous assessment, it has also been recorded from Sungai Durian, Kerinci Seblat National Park, Jambi Province; Way Sepunti, Bukit Barisan National Park, Lampung Province; Gunung Tutung, Aceh Province; and Batang Toru Protection Forest and Batang Gadis National Park in North Sumatra Province (Harvey et al. 2002, Hamidy and Kurniati 2015, Indonesia Red List Assessment Workshop May 2017). The known altitudinal range is 700–1,440 m asl. It is likely that this species is distributed along the central and southern part of the Bukit Barisan mountain chain.
Habitat and Ecology
The type series was found along a stream trickling through tall upper montane forest (Harvey et al. 2002). Adults were found calling from vegetation 1.3–2.0 m above deep pools where the stream flowed down a steep basaltic slope; foam nests were found floating on the water (Harvey et al. 2002). Records from Sungai Durian, Kerinci Seblat National Park, were collected in a hilly lowland dipterocarp forest (Kurniati 2008).
There is little information on its population status and trends. It is reported to be scarce in Sungai Durian, Jambi Province (Kurniati 2008). Due to ongoing decline in the extent and quality of habitat, the population is suspected to be decreasing.
The specific threats to this species are not known, although it is likely to be impacted by forest loss caused by smallholder farming, small-scale subsistence collection of wood, and increasing human settlement.
This species occurs in Bukit Kaba Nature Recreation Park, Kerinci Seblat National Park and Bukit Barisan Selatan National Park.
Studies on its population size, distribution and trends, life history and ecology, and threats are needed.
Red List Status
Data Deficient (DD)
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution and presumed large population.
IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group 2018. Rhacophorus barisani. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2018: e.T58978A96412338. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2018-2.RLTS.T58978A96412338.en .Downloaded on 19 December 2018