This species is known from its type locality in Lang Bian Mountain, as well as adjacent mountain systems in Dak Lak, Lam Dong and Ninh Thuan provinces in Viet Nam (Orlov et al. 2012, J. Rowley pers. comm. 2015). Recent surveys also reported the species in Ta Dung Nature Reserve, Dak Nong province, Viet Nam (D. Tran pers. comm. 2015, D. Le pers. comm. 2015). The species occurs from 880–2,027 m Asl (J. Rowley pers. comm. 2015, D. Tran pers. comm. 2015, D. Le pers. comm. 2015). The species' EOO of 6,562 km2 is declining and is divided into two locations: protected areas and unprotected areas.
Habitat and Ecology
This species is found in montane forests in southern-central Viet Nam (Orlov et al. 2012, J. Rowley pers. comm. 2015, D. Tran pers. comm. 2015, D. Le pers. comm. 2015). Adults can be found sitting on vegetation at night throughout the forest (J Rowley pers. comm. 2015). It reproduces by direct development; clutches of about 20 eggs have been reported in terrestrial nests in moist microhabitats underneath logs and exposed tree roots (Orlov et al. 2012).
No information is currently known on the size of the species' population, although loss of habitat for this forest-dependent species is likely to contribute to ongoing population decline (Nguyen 2011, Meyfroidt et al. 2013). The species has been reported in a number of recent surveys (J. Rowley pers. comm. 2015, D. Tran pers. comm. 2015, D. Le pers. comm. 2015), however, more surveys are warranted to gain a better understanding of the species' population status in known localities. The species exhibits extraordinary variability in colouration and dorsal patterns, and this may have contributed to confusion in the species' identification and uncertainty in its population status (Orlov et al. 2012).
Due to human population growth and increasing demand for agricultural and timber products, the loss of montane forest habitat is ongoing and expected to increase throughout central Viet Nam (Nguyen 2011, Meyfroidt et al. 2013). Thus, habitat loss constitutes an ongoing threat to the forest-dependent species.
The species has been sighted in a number of protected areas in Viet Nam, including Bidoup-Nui Ba National Park (J. Rowley pers. comm. 2015), Phuoc Binh National Park (J. Rowley pers. comm. 2015), and Ta Dung Nature Reserve (D. Tran pers. comm. 2015, D. Le pers. comm. 2015). The species is also likely to occur in Chu Yang Sin National Park and Deo Ngoan Muc Nature Reserve, as they are part of the Lang Bian plateau and nearby mountain systems where the species has been reported in the past (Orlov et al. 2012). Nonetheless, parts of the species’ range lie outside of protected areas.
Future conservation actions should consider including these areas for habitat protection.
To assist future conservation actions, further research on the species' habitat requirements, distribution and abundance would be needed.
Red List Status
The species is assessed as Vulnerable because its geographic range has an extent of occurrence (EOO) of 6,850 km2, it is known from fewer than ten threat-defined locations, and there is ongoing decline in the quality and extent of its habitat, and its EOO.
Available information (Bourret 1942) indicates that this taxon closely resembles Rhacophorus verrucosus.
IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group 2017. Raorchestes gryllus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T58850A63900266. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2017-2.RLTS.T58850A63900266.en .Downloaded on 12 December 2018