This species is known from only two locations in Mexico: Omiltemi State Park, in the Sierra Madre del Sur, in Guerrero; and Agua del Obispo, in north-western Guerrero. It is a montane species and the type locality is at about 2,400m asl.
Habitat and Ecology
It occurs in montane forest and requires the presence of slow or moderate streams for breeding.
This species has not been recorded since 1978, and it is feared that the species might now be extinct. It seems to be extirpated in the Omiltemi State Park, since a recent one-year survey of this site yielded no individuals; there is no recent information on its status at Agua del Obispo.
Although generally affected by habitat loss, the most likely cause of the extinction of the population in the Omiltemi State Park is the piping of water from streams within the species' range to provide the city of Chilpancingo with water. However, it might also have disappeared due to chytridiomycosis, since other montane stream-breeding amphibians have also disappeared from suitable habitats without any apparent reason.
A survey of the Omiltemi State Park is recommended in order to confirm whether or not the species has indeed disappeared from this area. Another survey of Agua del Obispo is required to check the population status in this locality. If the species still persists in Agua del Obispo, a recovery programme might be needed and perhaps from here individuals could be taken and reintroduced to the Omiltemi area. Protection of the remaining habitat at Agua del Obispo is needed. This species is listed as "Endangered" by the Mexican government.
Red List Status
Critically Endangered (CR)
Listed as Critically Endangered because its Area of Occupancy is less than 10km2, its distribution is severely fragmented, and there is a continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat, and in the number of locations and the number of mature individuals.
Georgina Santos-Barrera, Oscar Flores-Villela 2004. Lithobates omiltemanus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2004: e.T58687A11811321. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2004.RLTS.T58687A11811321.en .Downloaded on 20 November 2018