This species was described from Medje in the rainforest of north-eastern Democratic Republic of Congo on the basis of specimens that seem to represent a distinct species. There are old records from Boyulu and Kisangani (Noble 1924), which is also in the forest zone of north-eastern Democratic Republic of Congo, and there are more recent records from the lowlands of Virunga National Park (Democratic Republic of Congo), Budongo Forest Reserve and Semliki National Park in western Uganda. It has been recorded from 600 to 1200 m asl and its extent of occurrence (EOO) has been estimated at 57,306 km².
Habitat and Ecology
This is a species found in low to medium altitude rainforest. The individuals from Boyulu were found in temporary pools formed in the road through the forest, which contained large masses of spawn.
Although this species is hard to find, further surveys may indicate that it is more widespread than currently thought. However, there is ongoing decline in the quality and extent of its habitat, so its population is presumed to be decreasing.
The habitat in which this species lives is undergoing encroachment due to ongoing expansion of low intensity agricultural areas. In addition, there is a large international gold mining concession that has recently established in Ituri region (A. Plumptre pers. comm. June 2012).
As this species is very poorly known, further research is required to resolve its taxonomy and to better understand the size, distribution and trend of its population.
Red List Status
Least Concern (LC)
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide range and presumed large population.
This species is very poorly known and in need of taxonomic revision. Records from Faradje and Garamba in the savannah zone of north-eastern Democratic Republic of Congo are probably in error, partly for ecological reasons, and partly because Inger (1968) did not record this species from Garamba National Park.
IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group 2015. Ptychadena christyi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2015: e.T58496A16942636. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2015-2.RLTS.T58496A16942636.en .Downloaded on 10 December 2018