This species is endemic to central and southern Sri Lanka. It was previously known only from two localities: Hanthana Range, Kandy (510-800 m elevation), and Tonacombe Estate, Namunukula (1240 m elevation). However, new records have been made and the species now known from five sites in four districts: Kandy, Kegalla, Badulla and Ratnapura (Bahir et al. 2005, Meegaskumbura and Manamendra-Arachchi 2005, Perera and Somarathne 2015, M. Meegaskambura and M. Wickramasinghe pers. comm. 2016). Its altitudinal range is likely to be between 350-1,320 m asl (M. Meegaskambura pers. comm. 2016) and the extent of occurrence of its expanded range is 7,080 km2.
Habitat and Ecology
It occurs in closed-canopy forest, where it is usually found on large boulders close to streams, but it has also been found close to residential buildings, in particular in gardens on man-made granite walls covered in moss (M. Meegaskambura pers. comm. 2016). It breeds by direct development and is not dependent upon water. The female excavates a deep hole in the forest floor where the eggs are then deposited. Froglets have the adult colouration (Bahir et al. 2005).
It is fairly uncommon even in suitable habitat and its population trend is likely to be declining because of habitat conversion and degradation (Meegaskumbura and Manamendra-Arachchi 2005, M. Wickramasinghe pers. comm. 2016).
The main threat to this species is habitat loss and degradation caused by agriculture (including tea plantations), roads and urban development, water pollution and logging (M. Meegaskambura and M. Wickramasinghe pers. comm. 2016).
This species occurs in several protected areas across its range such as the Hantane Forest Reserve and the Gannoruwa Forest Reserve near Kandy, and the Morningside Forest Reserve, Suriyakanda (Meegaskumbura et al. 2012). No conservation actions are currently in place for this species.
A long-term monitoring study in Morningside Forest Reserve started a few years ago with the aim of restoring important habitats (i.e. non-establishment of invasive species, reforestation, restoration of connectivity among forest patches) (Meegaskumbura et al. 2012).
Studies on its population size, distribution and trends, life history and ecology, and threats are needed.
Red List Status
Listed as Vulnerable because its extent of occurence (EOO) is 7,080 km2, there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its forest habitat and it occurs in 5 threat-defined locations.
Named as Philautus hallidayi by Meegaskumbura and Manamendra-Arachchi in 2005, the genus has been revised and replaced with Pseudophilautus by Li et al. in 2009.
IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group 2016. Pseudophilautus hallidayi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T61881A89311761. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2016-3.RLTS.T61881A89311761.en .Downloaded on 21 November 2018