This species is known from 2,700-3,500 m asl in Mexico in the central section of Eje Neovolcánico Transversal in Mexico and Morelos States (and also probably in adjacent Puebla State), the Federal District of central Mexico, and in the Ocuilan, Ajusco, Las Cruces, and Sierra Nevada mountain ranges. Its extent of occurrence (EOO) is 1,583 km2.
Habitat and Ecology
This species seems to prefer open and somewhat dry pine forests with understorey bunchgrass. It is also known from humid fir (Abies religiosa) forests and mixed temperate forests of pine (Pinus hartwegii and Pinus leiophylla), fir (Abies religiosa), Arbutus glandulosa, Alnus jorullensis, and oak species. Individuals were often found under logs during the day, although others were found under a soil mound and under an extrusive volcanic rock. It is not known whether this species can tolerate habitat disturbance (P.A. Caballero pers. comm. June 2016). It is presumed to reproduce by direct development.
This is an uncommon species "much less common than Pseudoeurycea leprosa". Its population trend is unknown.
Habitat loss due to urbanisation in the main threat for this species.
This species is known from Parque Nacional Miguel Hidalgo (Lagunas de Zempoala), Parque Nacional Desierto de los Leones, and Parque Nacional Iztaccíhuatl-Popocatépetl.
Strict regulation of expanding urbanisation is needed, as well as environmental education programs to enhance the importance of endangered species in urban areas.
The validity of this taxon needs to be investigated (D. Wake pers. comm.).
Red List Status
Listed as Endangered because its extent of occurrence (EOO) is 1,583 km2, it occurs in one threat-defined location, and there is a continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat.
The taxonomic validity of this species is not certain (Wake pers. comm.).
IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group 2016. Pseudoeurycea tlilicxitl. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T61912A53989811. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2016-3.RLTS.T61912A53989811.en .Downloaded on 12 December 2018