This species occurs in the volcanic belt of central-western Mexico at 2,850-3,000 m asl. Two allopatric populations are known, one in north-eastern Michoacan and the other in extreme eastern Michoacan and extreme western Mexico State. Its extent of occurrence (EOO) is 2,056 km2 and its area of occupancy (AOO) is 231 km2.
Habitat and Ecology
This is a terrestrial species which inhabits highland coniferous forests and lives beneath logs, the bark of logs, rocks and other debris. It does not tolerate much disturbance of its habitat. Breeding takes place by direct development and is not dependent upon water.
This has never been a common species. Several animals were found around 2008 at the type locality in Mexico State, following several years without any sightings. One specimen was found in August 2010 in Mexico State, 5 km SE to the type locality (Van Rooij et al. 2011). Due to an ongoing decline in the extent and quality of habitat, the population is suspected to be decreasing.
The major threat is habitat loss, mainly due to logging and urbanisation to establish recreational areas. One specimen from Mexico State was detected to be infected with chytridiomycosis (Van Rooij et al. 2011), making this disease a threat to the species.
This species is found within the Mariposa Monarca Biosphere Reserve (although severe illegal logging is practiced in the area) and is protected by Mexican law under the "Special Protection" category (Pr).
Improved protection of the forest habitat of this species in the trans-Mexican volcanic belt is urgently needed.
Further research in to population size, distribution and trends are required in addition to how the species is affected by Bd.
Red List Status
Listed as Endangered because its extent of occurrence (EOO) is 2,056 km2, its area of occupancy (AOO) is 231 km2, it occurs in fewer than five threat-defined locations, and there is a continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat in central-western Mexico.
IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group 2016. Pseudoeurycea longicauda. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T59384A53982860. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2016-3.RLTS.T59384A53982860.en .Downloaded on 12 December 2018