This species is known only from the type locality at 4 km west of Peña Verde, the northern-most peak in the Sierra de Juárez, Oaxaca, Mexico. Its elevational range is 2,744-2,805 m asl (Canseco-Márquez and Gutiérrez Mayén 2010), with the type series collected at the upper limit. This species is believed to be a montane specialist with a restricted distribution, though the limits of its distribution are not known. Its extent of occurrence (EOO) is 34 km2.
Habitat and Ecology
It occurs in pine cloud forest (and in barren open lands at higher altitudes) where it is found under rocks, under the bark of logs, and in or under decaying wood. Reproduction is by direct development; one collected female was found guarding a clutch of 22 eggs under the bark of a log.
Surveys in 2008 and 2009 found this species to be extremely common (S. Rovito pers. comm. Red List Assessment Workshop 2014; Lamoreux et al. 2015). However, due to ongoing decline in the extent and quality of habitat, the population is suspected to be decreasing.
The habitat of this species is under threat from small-scale farming and large-scale timber extraction. In addition, much of the high elevation forest surrounding the site for this species was eliminated by a big fire in 1998 (Lamoreux et al. 2015). The patch of forest that is the stronghold for this species is at risk from future fires as well as timber extraction and ultimately small-scale farming, which continues to move upslope.
It is not known from any protected areas.
Habitat protection is urgently required for this species.
In light of past fire events, the ongoing threats of fire and deforestation, and its restricted range, this species' habitat should be monitored and an area-based management plan should be developed. Further surveys should also attempt to improve our understanding of the species' true distribution and population size.
Red List Status
Critically Endangered (CR)
Listed as Critically Endangered because the extent of occurrence (EOO) of its current known range is 34 km2, it is currently known only from one threat-defined location and there is continuing decline in the quality and extent of its habitat.
IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group 2016. Pseudoeurycea aurantia. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T59370A53981222. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2016-1.RLTS.T59370A53981222.en .Downloaded on 12 December 2018