This species is only known from a single threat-defined location from the vicinity of San Vicente Lachixío town in the Sierra Madre del Sur, Oaxaca, Mexico, at 2,100 m asl. Its extent of occurrence and area of occupancy is 25 km2.
Habitat and Ecology
This species is known from pine-oak forest, where it always lives in moist places such as sinkholes, crevices and caves. Reproduction is by direct development.
The species has not been seen since 1976. Attempts to locate this species prior to the previous assessment (2008) failed. Recent searches (e.g. June 2014) in caves and sinkholes at day and night have also been unsuccessful (S. Rovito pers. comm. Red List Assessment Workshop 2014).
Its habitat around San Vicente Lachixío town has largely disappeared, with almost all the trees having been cut down, due to logging, agriculture practices (including slash and burn techniques) and human settlements. As a result, the habitat has dried out.
This species has not been recorded in any protected areas. It is listed as "Threatened" (Amenazada) by the Mexican government.
Urgent protection of any remaining forest near the type locality area is required, but security problems in the area make it difficult to implement conservation measures for this species.
The taxonomic validity of this species is not clear and needs to be investigated.
Red List Status
Critically Endangered (CR)
Listed as Critically Endangered because its extent of occurrence is 25 km², it occurs in one threat-defined location, and there is a continuing decline in the extent and quality of its fragmented habitat around the town of San Vicente Lachixio. It has not been seen since 1976, and is believed to be Possibly Extinct.
The taxonomic validity of this species is not clear (G. Parra-Olea and D. Wake pers. comm.).
IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group 2016. Pseudoeurycea anitae. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T59368A53980953. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2016-3.RLTS.T59368A53980953.en .Downloaded on 19 December 2018