This species is known from four localities at elevations between 930-1,270 m asl within the Parque Estadual de Serra de Caldas Novas (PESCAN), Muncipality of Caldas Novas, State of Goiás, Fazenda Champion, Municipality of Paracatu, state of Minas Gerais, and Fazenda Água Limpa and Poço Azul, Municipality of Brasília, Distrito Federal, central Brazil (Martins and Giaretta 2011, Brandão et al. 2012). Taking its known range as a proxy for extent of occurrence (EOO), it is estimated to be 21,781 km2. However, only one locality (PESCAN) has been recently visited, as all other known localities are from museum records (Brandão et al. 2012, L.B. Martins pers. comm. August 2013).
Habitat and Ecology
It is known to occur in open areas of the Cerrado biome in Campo sujo and Campo limpo habitats (Martins and Giaretta 2011, Brandão et al. 2012). Individuals have been observed calling at night following rain during the summer months of November and December along small seasonal rocky streams (Martins and Giaretta 2011). Breeding is known to occur via egg deposition, whereby eggs are deposited in areas of approximately 30 cm diameter, and subsequently buried within sandy / muddy areas at the bottom of the stream dug by females (Martins and Giaretta 2011).
It is common within its type locality (L.B. Martins pers. comm. August 2013); however, with exception of the locality within PESCAN, all other known localities are from museum specimens with little information on the populations in these areas (Brandão et al. 2012, L.B. Martins pers. comm. August 2013).
Although the type locality for this species is within a protected area (PESCAN), the surrounding areas within the Cerrado biome are very degraded, with particular impacts from cattle ranching and plantations. These activities may pose a risk to this species, especially due to the drainage of water sources (L.B. Martins pers. comm. August 2013).
This species occurs within a well managed conservation unit of 125 km2 (PESCAN, Martins and Giaretta 2011). No other conservation actions are currently known for this species. More information is needed on this species' distribution, population status, natural history and threats.
Red List Status
Data Deficient (DD)
Listed as Data Deficient since it has only recently been described, and there is still very little information on the extent of the species' range, its extent of occurrence, area of occupancy, population status and ecological requirements.
This species has been identified as part of the Proceratophrys cristiceps group (Martins and Giaretta 2011).
IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group 2014. Proceratophrys vielliardi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2014: e.T48086041A48086077. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2014-1.RLTS.T48086041A48086077.en .Downloaded on 12 November 2018