This species is only known from three geographic localities in the eastern highlands of Zimbabwe, north of Mutare and separated from each other by 30 km: Cecilkop, Stapleford and Gleneagle (names listed north to south). These can be considered as three separate threat-defined locations. Its extent of occurrence is 2,337 km². Probreviceps rhodesianus may occur across the border in Mozambique, but has not yet been recorded there. It probably occurs above 1,500 m asl.
Habitat and Ecology
This is a terrestrial species of primary montane forests, usually found under rotten logs or under piles of leaf-litter; its adaptability to secondary habitats is not known. Breeding takes place by direct development and it is not associated with water. The eggs are laid in a burrow, consisting of a hollow in humus beneath a layer of dead leaves.
It is believed to be reasonably common within its small range, but it has not been seen since at least 1985. Due to ongoing habitat loss, its population is suspected to be decreasing.
The high-altitude habitat of this species has remained relatively intact until the present. However, despite its occurrence in Rhodes Nyanga National Park, the habitat includes pine plantations and any harvesting of these plantations would result in its destruction, posing a major threat to Probreviceps rhodesianus. Equally threatening are the following: small-scale logging by local people, habitat conversion to make way for livestock grazing, trampling of the forest floor by livestock, and expanding human settlement - all of which occur within in the Park.
It occurs in Rhodes Nyanga National Park of the Inyanga region and possibly other neighbouring state parks. Improved management of the National Park is needed to protect the species' habitat. Surveys are urgently needed to re-establish the presence of the species in this area. More information is needed on this species' distribution, population status, natural history, and threats.
Red List Status
This species is listed as Endangered because its estimated extent of occurrence is 2,337 km², it is known from three threat-defined locations, and the quality and extent of its forest habitat is declining.
IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group 2015. Probreviceps rhodesianus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2015: e.T57981A16948694. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2015-2.RLTS.T57981A16948694.en .Downloaded on 15 November 2018