This species occurs in the Uluguru Mountains, Malundwe, Ukaguru and on the escarpment of the Udzungwa Mountains in eastern Tanzania. In the northern Udzungwa Mountains it is found very close to the range of Probreviceps rungwensis. Its altitudinal range in the Udzungwa Mountains is 900–2,100 m asl, in Malundwe it is ca 900 m asl (Lawson and Collett 2011), and in the Uluguru Mountains is 580 to 1,500 m asl. It is estimated to occur in 3-4 threat defined locations (S. Loader pers. comm. June 2012), and taking range as a proxy for extent of occurrence (EOO), this is estimated to be 2,122 km2.
Habitat and Ecology
It lives in montane and submontane forests, and can survive mild disturbance (has been recorded in moderately disturbed forest) where good vegetation cover remains, but cannot tolerate complete forest clearance. It lives on the forest floor, where it is semi-fossorial. The eggs are presumed to be deposited in burrows where they develop directly without a larval stage.
It is a locally common species in most known sites (S. Loader pers. comm. June 2011). Its population is considered to be severely fragmented (S. Loader pers. comm. June 2012).
It is very probably adversely affected by ongoing forest loss, especially due to subsistence small-scale agriculture, and pole cutting and logging (S. Loader pers. comm. June 2012).
It occurs in Mkumi National Park (Malundwe), Uluguru Nature Reserve and the proposed Udzungwa scarp Nature Reserve; in addition to several other reserves across its distribution (S. Loader and M. Menegon pers. comm. June 2012). These reserves are relatively well protected in comparison to other protected areas in the region, but there is still a need for increased protection and improved management (S. Loader pers. comm. June 2012). More information is needed on this species' distribution, population status and natural history, as well as clarification on its taxonomic identity.
Red List Status
Listed as Endangered because its extent of occurrence (EOO) is estimated to be 2,122 km2, its population is considered to be severely fragmented, it is known from 3-4 threat-defined locations, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its forest habitat in the Eastern Arc Mountains of Tanzania.
We follow Mkonyi et al. (2004) and Channing and Howell (2006) in treating this taxon as a species separate from Probreviceps macrodactylus. Molecular data suggest that there are more than one species under this name (S. Loader pers. comm. June 2012).
IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group 2013. Probreviceps loveridgei. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T136142A16948552. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2013-2.RLTS.T136142A16948552.en .Downloaded on 17 December 2018