This species is known from several localities in Antioquia Department on the northern Cordillera Occidental of Colombia, between 2,030–2,800 m asl. Its EOO is 1,503 km2. It is likely that the species is more widely distributed between the currently known localities.
Habitat and Ecology
This nocturnal species is usually found perched on very low vegetation, up to 1 m above the ground, along streams inside primary or secondary forest or forest edge. It has also been recorded in coffee plantations and on the side of rural roads (M. Rivera-Correa and L. Bravo pers. comm. August 2016), thus suggesting a degree of tolerance to habitat modification. It breeds by direct development.
It is a common species, which has been recently recorded (2016) in Canadas Gordas, Antioquia (Museo de Herpetologia Universidad de Antioquia - Colombia Red List Assessment Workshop August 2016). Its population is presumed to be stable.
The main threats to the species are agriculture, livestock, mining and, in some localities, the cultivation of illegal crops.
In the 2004 assessment, the species was flagged as potentially susceptible to infection by the chytrid fungus as with other species in the genus, but there is no further information on this threat (Colombia Red List Assessment Workshop 2016).
The species has been recorded in the Distrito de Manejo Integrado Cuchilla Jardin Tamesis (regional protected area).
Protection of its habitat is recommended.
Research is needed to better determine its population size and trends, and the impact of the current threats on its population.
Red List Status
Near Threatened (NT)
Listed as Near Threatened because, although its extent of occurrence (EOO) is 1,503 km2 and there is continuing decline in the quality of its habitat, it is common and is tolerant to a degree of habitat modification, its population is considered stable and is not severely fragmented, and the number of locations cannot be determined.
IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group 2017. Pristimantis zophus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T57068A85889732. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2017-3.RLTS.T57068A85889732.en .Downloaded on 18 November 2018