Pristimantis zoilae is known from San Francisco and Santiago municipalities, Valle de Sibundoy, department of Putumayo, Colombia, between elevations of 2060–2550 masl (Mueses-Cisneros, 2007).
Habitat and Ecology
This species is found in disturbed forests. Individuals have been found during the night, on grass, bushes and bromeliads up to 2 meters above ground. Males have pale yellow testes and the females have a mass of pale eggs (Mueses-Cisneros, 2007).
The species does not appear to be rare and seems to be much more abundant than P. colonensis, although further studies need to be undertaken to determine if the species is common or abundant (J.J. Mueses-Cisneros, pers. com. 2008).
The species has been found in disturbed forests; it has even been more frequently encountered in partially open areas. While the observed impact of habitat destruction has not appeared to be significant, no quantitative studies were undertaken, so it is possible that it may comprise a potential threat (J.J. Mueses-Cisneros, pers. comm. 2008).
The Valley of Sibundoy has a regional network of natural reserves; most specimens were collected in one of these reserves, which is protected because the owners live within the reserve. However, in most cases there are no apparent differences between the reserves and their near surroundings, indicating that these reserves are not fulfilling their conservation roles. In addition, there are no other known conservation measures for either this species or any other species from other taxonomic groups (J.J. Mueses-Cisneros, pers. comm. 2008).
Red List Status
Data Deficient (DD)
Listed as Data Deficient since it has only recently been described, and there is still very little known about its extent of occurrence, area of occupancy, status and ecological requirements.
In the genus Pristimantis according to Frost (2007). Recognition of Pristimantis zoilae was based on morphological features and colour patterns (Mueses-Cisneros, 2007).
Jonh Jairo Mueses-Cisneros 2008. Pristimantis zoilae. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T135823A4206496. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2008.RLTS.T135823A4206496.en .Downloaded on 10 December 2018