This species is known only the vicinity of Oxapampa: two sites in Yanachaga-Chemillén National Park and buffer zone (Abra Esperanza and San Alberto) and one site ca 15 km southwest of Oxapampa, in Oxapampa Province, Pasco Department, central Peru. It occurs from 1,470–2,790 m asl and its extent of occurrence (EOO) is 85 km2.
Habitat and Ecology
This species inhabits cloud forest and is primarily found on the ground (A. Angulo pers. comm. April 2017). It has been found in primary forest and on the ground next to a trail at San Alberto (Chávez et al. 2013, A. Angulo pers. comm. April 2017). This species is presumed to breed by direct development.
This species appears to be uncommon (R. von May pers. comm. April 2017). In 2011, four individuals were recorded at San Alberto (Chávez et al. 2013). In 2012, during two weeks of surveys in Yanachaga Chemillén and the buffer zone, this species was undetected (E. Lehr pers. comm. April 2017). In November 2014, only one individual was found over nine person-days of surveys at San Alberto (A. Angulo pers. comm. April 2017).
Yanachaga-Chemillén National Park is currently well protected and there are no major threats to the species within this protected area (A. Angulo pers. comm. April 2017, E. Lehr pers. comm. April 2017). There is some encroachment of agriculture and cattle grazing in the buffer zone of Yanachaga-Chemillén National Park, as well as, selective logging that could be a potential threat to this species (E. Lehr pers. comm. April 2017, R. von May pers. comm. April 2017). Threats at Maria Teresa are unknown, however agriculture is present in the area and may present a threat to this species.
This species occurs in Parque Nacional Yanachaga-Chemillén, which is well protected.
More information is needed on this species' distribution, population status, ecology, and threats.
Red List Status
Data Deficient (DD)
This species is listed as Least Concern because, although the distribution is limited, its extent of occurrence (EOO) is 85 km2, it occurs in a well protected area and threats outside of the park are currently localised and not thought to be causing declines at present.
IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group 2018. Pristimantis stictogaster. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2018: e.T61819A89215083. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2018-1.RLTS.T61819A89215083.en .Downloaded on 18 November 2018