This species is known from Antioquia, Chocó and Risaralda Departments on the western versant of the Cordillera Occidental, Colombia, between 1,000–1,900 m asl. It probably occurs more widely than current records suggest. Its EOO is 10,611 km2 and it is considered to occur in five locations based on known threats.
Habitat and Ecology
This species is associated with water bodies, occurring on rocks near waterfalls and streams with a suitable forest canopy cover. It breeds by direct development and juveniles occur on vegetation near streams.
It is generally a common species. Recent surveys in 2014 to several known localities in Murri, Orquideas and near Tatamá, which represent about half of the known localities, did not yield new specimens (G. González pers. comm. February 2017). Due to ongoing decline in the extent and quality of habitat, the population is suspected to be decreasing.
The major threat is habitat loss caused by agricultural development, including livestock and illegal crops. In the 2004 assessment, the species was flagged as potentially susceptible to infection by the chytrid fungus as with other species in the genus, but there is not much information to corroborate the effect of the chytrid fungus on this species (G. González pers. comm. February 2017). Several studies are ongoing to provide a better understanding of this potential threat.
Some subpopulations occur in Las Orquideas National Park. It has also been found near Tatamá National Park, but there are no records within the park (G. González pers. comm. February 2017).
Protection of the species' habitat is essential to its long-term survival given its reliance on an intact forest canopy.
Research in population trends, threats, ecology and distribution are recommended for the species (G. González pers. comm. February 2017).
Red List Status
Listed as Vulnerable because its extent of occurrence (EOO) is 10,611 km2, it occurs in five threat-defined locations, four of which are experiencing continuing decline in the extent and quality of its forest habitat due to expanding agricultural activities, including the planting of illegal crops and livestock farming.
IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group 2017. Pristimantis ruedai. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T56929A85883375. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2017-3.RLTS.T56929A85883375.en .Downloaded on 16 December 2018