This species is known from the municipalities of Sibaté, Pusagasuga, Pasca, San Antonio del Tequendama, Bojacá (J. Carvajl-Cogollo pers. comm. March 2017) and Cabrera in Cundinamarca Department, Colombia. There is also an isolated record in the high basin of Río Guayabetal, municipality of Guayabetal (Cundinamarca) (T. Angarita pers. comm. February 2017). Its altitudinal range is between 2,000-3,500 m asl. It is known from three threat-defined locations and its EOO is 1,687 km2.
Habitat and Ecology
This species inhabits Andean forest. Individuals have been found on the leaf-litter and under logs and rocks. It can be found in disturbed areas such as small fragments of gallery forest and open areas such as patureland ("potreros"), but always near the edge of a forest. The species is tolerant to some habitat disturbance, but it is always going to depend on forested areas. Breeding is by direct development.
It is an common species. Recent surveys have recorded the species from Pasca and San Antonio de Tequendama on 2015 (G. Chaves and G. Medina pers. comm. August 2016). Due to ongoing decline in the extent and quality of habitat, the population is suspected to be decreasing. However, the species is always encountered in suitable habitat, thus there is not a clear knowledge of the population declining rate.
The major threat is habitat loss and degradation caused primarily by agriculture (involving cultivation of crops, and livestock farming). The agricultural frontier is expanding at a very high rate within the distribution of the species which would leave it alone in protected areas and fragments isolated in a few decades (T. Angarita pers. comm. February 2017). In the near future it is expected that the northern part of the distribution will be affected by a large urban expansion (T. Angarita pers. comm. February 2017).
This species has tested negative for Bd (Vásquez-Ochoa et al. 2012), so its susceptibility to chytridiomycosis infection remains unknown.
This species inhabit in three protected areas: Reserva Forestal Protectora Regional Futura Generación de Sibaté and Reserva Forestal Protectora Regional Mistelá. It also occurs near the border of Parque Nacional Natural Sumapáz, but it has not yet been found within it.
Habitat protection a priority for this species.
Research in population trends, threats, ecology and distribution are recommended for the species.
Red List Status
Listed as Endangered because its extent of occurrence (EOO) is 1,687 km2, it occurs in three threat-defined locations, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat on the Eastern Cordillera of the Colombian Andes.
IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group 2017. Pristimantis renjiforum. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T56904A85875252. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2017-3.RLTS.T56904A85875252.en .Downloaded on 16 December 2018