This species occurs in the areas of Murri, Parque Natural Nacional Las Orquídeas and San José del Palmar, on the Pacific slope of the Cordillera Occidental, in Colombia, from 1,140–1,540 m asl. Its EOO is 10,690 km2 and all individuals are considered to occur at three locations. However, it could be found in areas between the known localities (G. González pers. comm. February 2017).
Habitat and Ecology
This species inhabits low vegetation, especially ferns, next to streams in primary forest, and has not been recorded outside forest habitat. It is not thought to be necessarily restricted to areas near streams (G. González pers. comm. February 2017). It breeds by direct development (G. González pers. comm. February 2017).
It is a reasonably common species. A recent survey in 2014 to Murri and Orquideas reveal that the species is still common (G. González pers. comm. February 2017). Due to ongoing decline in the extent and quality of habitat, the population is suspected to be decreasing.
The main threat to the species is habitat loss caused by agricultural development, including the cultivation of illegal crops which still persist in the area (G. González pers. comm. February 2017). Deforestation also occurs in the protected area where the species is found, but is considered as a localized threat (G. González pers. comm. February 2017).
This species is found in Las Orquideas National Park.
There is a need for additional protection of primary forest habitat in the range of this species.
Research in population trends, threats, ecology and distribution are recommended for the species (G. González pers. comm. February 2017).
Red List Status
Listed as Vulnerable because its extent of occurrence (EOO) is 10,690 km2, it occurs in three locations, two of them affected by ongoing decline in the extent and quality of habitat due to expanding agricultural activities, including the planting of illegal crops and livestock farming.
IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group 2017. Pristimantis polychrus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T56871A85872875. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2017-3.RLTS.T56871A85872875.en .Downloaded on 14 November 2018