This species occurs east of the Andes from the Department of Ayacucho, Peru to west-central Bolivia (Departments of Cochabamba, La Paz and Santa Cruz). It is present at approximately 950-3,470m asl (De la Riva et al. 2000, Köhler 2000).
Habitat and Ecology
It is an arboreal species present in primary (and disturbed) montane cloud and Yungas forest, and open areas, including sub-páramo (De la Riva et al. 2000; Cortez 2001; Köhler 2000). It perches on vegetation 0.5-2.0m asl. Gravid females have been collected from January to July. It is possible that reproduction stops during the peak of the dry season, at least in some places. The species may use bromeliads as a place for oviposition, but this needs confirmation. While it is present in disturbed forest it does not occur in agricultural areas.
In Bolivia, Köhler's studies in Cochabamba and Santa Cruz; Aguayo's (2000) in Cochabamba, and Cortez' (2001) in La Paz indicate that this is an abundant species. Its abundance in southern Peru is not known.
There are no major threats to this species. There are some localized threats through degradation of habitats for agriculture, deforestation, livestock and wood extraction
In Bolivia it is protected by Madidi and Cotapata National Parks and Natural Areas of Integrated Management, Pilon Lajas Biosphere and Indigenous Land Reserve; and Carrasco and Amboro National Parks. In Peru, the range of this species overlaps with Parque Nacional Manu. No conservation measures are needed.
Red List Status
Least Concern (LC)
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, tolerance of a degree of habitat modification, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
This species is a complex of more than one species. De la Riva described the variation of this species with data about its biology and distribution, and about the taxonomic status of Pristimantis bockermanni. It is an extremely polymorphic species, that presents a great intra- and inter-population variation in coloration, body size and skin texture (Köhler 2000).
Claudia Cortez, Steffen Reichle, Lily Rodríguez, Jorge Luis Martinez, Jörn Köhler, Wilfredo Arizabal 2004. Pristimantis platydactylus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2004: e.T56866A11534791. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2004.RLTS.T56866A11534791.en .Downloaded on 12 December 2018