This species is known from two localities, both in the Serranía de los Paraguas in Chocó and Valle del Cauca Departments, and on the Cordillera Occidental in Colombia. It occurs between 1,900–2,150 m asl (W. Bolívar pers. comm. August 2016). Its EOO is 51 km2 and all individuals are considered to occur in two separate threat-defined locations.
Habitat and Ecology
This is a minute frog species found on the tops of leaves in dense, primary cloud forest. It is active at night on medium to high vegetation (up to 2 m above the ground), and occasionally it occurs on vegetation along streams. It has only been recorded from dense pristine forest. It breeds by direct development.
It is an uncommon species. Due to ongoing decline in the extent and quality of habitat, the population is suspected to be decreasing.
Major threats include habitat loss and degradation due to logging, agriculture activities and cattle grazing. Batrachochytrium dendrobatidis occurs in its range, but there is no information on whether chytridiomycosis affects the population (B. Wilmar pers comm. August 2016). In the previous assessment in 2004, it was reported that a road was planned to be built which could have presented a major threat to the species' habitat. However it is still unknown how much that it has affected the species due to a lack of information about the road construction (W. Bolívar pers. comm. March 2017).
This species occurs in Reserva Natural Cerro El Inglés.
Further habitat protection of the Serranía de los Paraguas is required.
Research in population trends, ecology, threats and distribution are recommended for the species.
Red List Status
Listed as Endangered because its extent of occurrence (EOO) is 51 km2, it occurs in two threat-defined locations, and there is continuous decline in the extent and quality of habitat due to logging, agriculture activities and cattle grazing.
IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group 2017. Pristimantis phalarus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T56852A85877764. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2017-3.RLTS.T56852A85877764.en .Downloaded on 12 December 2018