This species is known from Sierra Nevada de Santa Marta, in the Departments of Cesar, Guajira, and Magdalena in Colombia. The type locality is San Lorenzo. It has been recorded from 1,300–2,530 m asl. Its extent of occurrence (EOO) is 7,348 km2 and it is considered to occur in more than 10 locations.
Habitat and Ecology
This is a terrestrial, nocturnal species known from cloud forest habitats. It occurs in closed-canopy (up to 25 m) secondary forest, riparian forest, and pine plantations (Carvajalino-Fernández et al. 2008), and can also occur, in lower abundance, in paddocks and other perturbed areas (L.A. Rueda-Solano pers. comm. 2016). It can be found on fallen leaves and under rocks and logs. Breeding occurs by direct development.
It is very locally abundant (Rueda-Solano et al. 2016). During two days of surveys in May 2006, nine individuals were found in three habitats: pine plantations, secondary forest and riparian forest, in Santa Marta, Magdalena, Colombia (Carvajalino-Fernández et al. 2008). During seven surveys throughout the months of October and November 2008, March 2009, April and October 2013, and April and November 2014, a total of 477 individuals were detected within the sector of the experimental station of San Lorenzo (Rueda-Solano et al. 2016). Due to ongoing decline in the extent and quality of habitat, the population is suspected to be decreasing.
Cultivation and fumigation of crops, and the rearing of livestock are major threats to this species. At San Lorenzo, individuals affected by white colored skin tumors, bulgy and with a hard consistency have been recorded (Rueda-Solano et al. 2016).
Its range includes Parque Nacional Sierra Nevada de Santa Marta and Reserva El Dorado.
It is necessary to conduct more studies about the tumor effects on this species, at the physiological, behavioral, and ecological level. Additionally, it should be corroborated whether the observed tumors are unique to this species or if it can be found among populations of amphibians at different localities (Rueda-Solano et al. 2016).
Red List Status
Near Threatened (NT)
Listed as Near Threatened since although its extent of occurrence (EOO) is 7,348 km2 and the extent and quality of its habitat is probably declining, thus making the species close to qualifying for Vulnerable, it probably occurs in more than 10 locations, its range is probably not severely fragmented, it is very locally abundant, and the population is presumed to be stable at present.
IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group 2017. Pristimantis megalops. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T56752A85868169. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2017-3.RLTS.T56752A85868169.en .Downloaded on 12 December 2018