This species is known only from Páramo Frontino and Cerro San Jose in the municipality of Urrao, and in Páramos La Horqueta, Lomas de Pena and El Junco, in the Municipality of Abriaqui in Antioquia Department, Colombia, from 3,700–3,850 m asl. Its EOO is 158 km2 and it occurs in two locations based on the main threats affecting the species.
Habitat and Ecology
This is a páramo species that is usually found on vegetation and occurs among moss and trunks of Espeletia spp. It breeds by direct development, but the site of egg deposition is not known.
This is a common species in the paramo complex where it occurs. It was collected as recently as 2014 (C. Marin pers. comm. 2016). The population is presumed to be stable (C. Marin pers. comm. 2016).
Páramo Frontino is in a remote area and at a very high elevation, so there currently are no significant threats. In Páramo La Horqueta, mining activities are contributing to the loss and degradation of this species' habitat (C. Marin pers. comm. 2016). Climate change might also reduce the suitable habitat available and force the species to move to higher elevations, and hence further restrict its range.
The range of the species is included in the Páramo Urrao, which is a Protection Forest Reserve (IUCN Category VI).
Improved management and protection of this area is needed.
More information is needed on this species' distribution, population status, natural history, and threats.
Red List Status
Listed as Endangered because of its extent of occurrence (EOO) of 158 km2, it occurs in two threat-defined locations, and there is a continuing decline in the area and quality of its habitat in one of two locations due to mining activities.
Due to a typographic error on the title of the paper describing this species (Lynch 1995), the name was given as P. lasallorum. However, the correct spelling is P. lasalleorum. Lynch (1995) gives the correct spelling elsewhere in the original description.
IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group 2017. Pristimantis lasalleorum. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T56701A85871575. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2017-3.RLTS.T56701A85871575.en .Downloaded on 19 February 2019