This species is only known from the vicinity of the type locality: Munchique National Park, La Romelia sector, municipality of El Tambo, Department of Cauca, Colombia (García and Lynch 2006). It occurs at elevations from 2,450–2,750 m asl. Given the bioclimatic conditions of the area and the species' low dispersal rate outside of Munchique, it is considered to be endemic to the area (J.C. García pers. comm. 2008). Its EOO is 212 km2 and it occurs at a single threat-defined location.
Habitat and Ecology
This species inhabits humid montane forest with dense plant cover (>80%). It is a habitat specialist, only found in primary forest. Individuals can be found at night on vegetation within 2 m of the ground, with leaves being the preferred perch site. Relative abundance of juveniles during April–September and February–March suggests that reproduction of the species is continuous (García and Lynch 2006). The mode of reproduction is by direct development (García et al. 2015). Its diet consists of invertebrates in the families Isotomidae, Quironimidae, Formicidae, and Tipulidae (García et al. 2015).
It is considered to be a very abundant species (García and Lynch 2006). Population trends are generally stable. During sampling in Munchique National Park, 31 individuals were observed from line-transects totaling 0.7 km across three sampling localities, 3 km apart: Observatorio, Santa Ana and Charguayaco (García et al. 2012). Additional observations in 2014 and 2015 continue to indicate that the population is stable (García et al. 2015).
The species is currently only known from a high elevation area (above 2,500 m asl) within a Munchique National Park. A potential threat, however, if the park's conservation policies were to change, could be constituted by the extensive Smurfit's pine plantations that occur in neighbouring areas (J.C. García pers. comm. 2008).
The species is found within Munchique National Park.
More information is needed on this species' distribution, population status, natural history, and threats.
Red List Status
Near Threatened (NT)
Listed as Near Threatened because its extent of occurrence (EOO) is 212 km2 and it occurs in one threat-defined location, thus making the species close to qualifying for Vulnerable, however its habitat is included in a protected area and does not appear to be significantly threatened, there are no ongoing threats, and the population is considered to be common and stable.
In the genus Pristimantis according to Heinicke et al. (2007). Recognition of Pristimantis jubatus was based on morphological features (García and Lynch, 2006).
IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group 2017. Pristimantis jubatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T135851A85910389. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2017-3.RLTS.T135851A85910389.en .Downloaded on 15 November 2018