This species is known from the northern flank of the Sierra Nevada de Santa Marta, in the Departments of Magdalena and Guajira, northern Colombia (L.A. Rueda-Solano and F. Vargas-Salinas pers. comm. 2016). It has been recorded from 1,530–2,130 m asl and its EOO is 1,574 km2.
Habitat and Ecology
Individuals of this terrestrial frog have been found under logs or rocks on roadsides and in artificial microhabitats such as roof tiles (L.A. Rueda-Solano and F. Vargas-Salinas pers. comm. 2016). When active, they occur on top of rocks, logs or low vegetation, beside streams. It breeds by direct development. The species may tolerate some degree of disturbance (L.A. Rueda-Solano pers. comm. 2016).
It is a rare species and it is likely that its population is declining (L.A. Rueda-Solano and F. Vargas-Salinas pers. comm. 2016).
Major threats include habitat loss, due to agriculture and livestock farming, as well as pollution due to the excessive use of agrochemicals (Luna-Mora et al. 2009). Most of these threats are concentrated in a small portion (≤ 10%) of the species' distribution.
Most of this species' distribution (> 90%) is within the Parque Nacional Natural Sierra Nevada de Santa Marta and ProAves El Dorado Nature Reserve. No conservation actions are currently in place for this species.
Ongoing enforcement of the protected area boundaries is needed to prevent the spread of current threats to other parts of the species' range.
Further study is required to better determine its population size, distribution, and trends, and the impact of the current threats on its population.
Red List Status
Near Threatened (NT)
This species has a restricted distribution in northern flank of the Sierra Nevada de Santa Marta in Colombia. There appears to be continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat and in the number of mature individuals, but the population is not severely fragmented and the number of locations cannot be determined (over 90% of the species distribution is within protected areas and most of the threats are concentrated in the remaining area). It is therefore listed as Near Threatened as it nearly qualifies for Endangered under criterion B1b(iii, v).
IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group 2017. Pristimantis insignitus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T56673A85871060. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2017-3.RLTS.T56673A85871060.en .Downloaded on 14 November 2018