This species was previously only known from the eastern slopes of the Cordillera Oriental in Cundinamarca and Meta Departments, and from the Serranía de la Macarena, Colombia. It is now also known from El Salado in Norte de Santander Department, which has provided the northernmost record on the Cordillera Oriental (Acevedo et al. 2014). The subpopulation from Serrania de la Macarena may belong to another species (Colombia Red List Assessment Workshop August 2016), but further research is required to verify this and thus it is retained within this species concept. Its altitudinal range is between 800–1,600 m asl and it might be more widely distributed than existing records indicate.
Habitat and Ecology
This species inhabits premontane humid forests, and is found on low vegetation. It has been recorded from secondary forest. Reproduction occurs by direct development.
It is a common species. Until it was recorded in surveys between 2010–2012 (Acevedo et al. 2014), it was last collected in 1993 when the last surveys took place. Due to ongoing decline in the extent and quality of habitat, the population is suspected to be decreasing.
Habitat loss and degradation due to agriculture (crops and cattle ranching) is the main threat to this species, as well as oil exploration and road infrastructure.
This species is present in Tamá National Park where Bd is prevalent (Acevedo et al. 2016 - Animal Biodiversity and Conservation), but individuals from Boyacá and Cundinamarca Departments (Vásquez-Ochoa et al. 2012) and northeastern Colombia (Acevedo et al. 2016 - Herpetological Review) tested negative for Bd so its susceptibility to infection remains unknown.
This species has been recorded from Serranía de la Macarena, Tamá (Colombia; El Tamá in Venezuela but there do not seem to be records of this species in here yet) National Parks.
Red List Status
Least Concern (LC)
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution and presumed large population.
IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group 2017. Pristimantis frater. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T56606A85865088. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2017-3.RLTS.T56606A85865088.en .Downloaded on 17 December 2018