This species is found in the Nudo de los Pastos region of the Andes in Nariño Deparment, southern Colombia, between 2,780–3,100 m asl (Mueses-Cisneros et al. 2013). The species was recently described (2013) and thus additional subpopulations may be identified in the future. Its EOO is 307 km2 and it is considered to occur at two threat-defined locations.
Habitat and Ecology
This species inhabits tropical lower montane wet forest. It has only been found at night on vegetation 0.3–2 m above the ground along small forest paths (Mueses-Cisneros et al. 2013).
The subpopulations in the area of the type locality and Doña Juana are common and the species has been recorded as recently as 2016 (B. Cepeda-Quilindo pers. comm. 2016). The population trend is considered to be stable.
This species does not have major ongoing threats. A potential future threat to the Doña Juana area is mining. Two mining concessions have been approved and more are under review for the region where this species has been found (Colombia Red List Assessment Workshop August 2016). Minor threats are deforestation for agriculture and cattle grazing and the installation of power lines (Mueses-Cisneros et al. 2013).
This species has been recorded from Reserva Natural Encanto Andino, Reserva Natural Privada Castelvi, and near Parque Nacional Natural Complejo Volcánico Doña Juana-Cascabel.
More information is needed on this species' distribution, population status, ecology, and threats. There is a need for monitoring the population status of this species given the potential threat of mining.
Red List Status
Near Threatened (NT)
This species is listed as Near Threatened due to its limited known distribution—extent of occurrence (EOO) of 307 km2—and it is currently known from two locations, thus making the species close to qualifying as threatened, however it is common, neither location is currently subject to major threats and its habitat is included in protected areas. Although, two mining concessions have been granted for the Doña Juana subpopulation. If mining activity initiates, the species' habitat may decline in quality and then the species could qualify for a threatened category under the B1ab(iii) criterion.
IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group 2017. Pristimantis farisorum. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T78541617A85904191. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2017-3.RLTS.T78541617A85904191.en .Downloaded on 15 November 2018