This species is known from five localities, four of which are between Quiruvilca and Huamachuco (airline distance of 37 km), Province of Santiago de Chuco, La Libertad Region, Peru, at elevations of 3,400–3,985 m asl (up to 4,010 m asl based on vocalizations) (Lehr and Duellman 2007). In 2012, the species' range was extended to the Region of Ancash by Aguilar et al. (2012); however because neither exact coordinates or elevational data were provided, the location of the Ancash site is estimated based on the map provided in the publication. Its EOO is 682 km2 and it is considered to occur in two threat-defined locations.
Habitat and Ecology
The species inhabits the Puna Ecoregion and is a puna grass specialist (E. Lehr pers. comm. 2008). At the type locality, the dominant vegetation consists of Polylepis sp. and Peruvian Feather Grass (Stipa ichu). Individuals are found under rocks between, or in, clumps of Stipa ichu near small streams. Males call from within clumps of Stipa ichu at 16:30–23:00 h. It is assumed that eggs are deposited inside the grass (Lehr and Duellman 2007) and reproduction is by direct development (E. Lehr pers. comm. April 2017).
This is considered to be locally common, although so far only one specimen has been recorded from Ancash (E. Lehr pers. comm. April 2017). Due to ongoing decline in the extent and quality of habitat, the population is suspected to be decreasing.
There is mining close to the type locality of this species (E. Lehr pers. comm. 2008). It was found in the La Libertad concession before and after mining occurred, but not in areas where there was a direct impact on their habitats (Aguilar et al. 2012). Stipa icchu traditionally is used by the indigenous people for roofing and is frequently burned to fertilize fields, so species depending on this plant may be locally threatened (Lehr and Duellman 2007).
It is not known from any protected areas. It is listed as Vulnerable (VU) in Peru and has legal protection provided by the Categorization in Endangered Species of Wild Fauna (Decreto Supremo Nº004-2014-MINAGRI), which bans all hunting, capture, possession, transport or export of the species for commercial purposes.
Habitat protection is required at sites where this species is known to occur.
More information is needed on this species' distribution, population status, ecology, and threats. There is a need for monitoring the population status of this species given the threats of mining on this species (E. Lehr pers. comm. April 2017).
Red List Status
Listed as Endangered because of its extent of occurrence (EOO) of 682 km2, it occurs in two threat-defined locations, and there is a continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat in the Cordillera Occidental.
In the Eleutherodactylus (Eleutherodactylus) orestes group according to the original publication. In the genus Pristimantis following Heinicke et al. (2007). Pristimantis cordovae can be distinguished from other similar species by a combination of morphological features and different colour patterns (Lehr and Duellman 2007).
IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group 2017. Pristimantis cordovae. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T136061A89219963. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2017-3.RLTS.T136061A89219963.en .Downloaded on 15 November 2018