This species is known from the western slopes of the Cordillera de Huancabamba (the Huancambamba depression is a complex system of relatively low ridges, basins, and valleys), and the Pacific slope of the Cordillera Occidental, northern Peru. It is has been recorded from several localities within the Regions of Piura, Lambayeque and Cajamarca, Peru, from elevations of 1,082–2,870 m asl. The range of this species is not completely known and it could occur more widely. There are two recent records of this species in Loja Province, southern Ecuador (Páez Rosales 2014), however these records are excluded from the species' extent of occurrence (EOO) until its presence in Ecuador is confirmed. Its EOO based on its known range is 3,889 km2 and all individuals are considered to occur in six to 10 threat-defined locations.
Habitat and Ecology
This species is an inhabitant of tropical low montane and montane forest. Males have been found calling from leaves and stems of herbaceous vegetation 14–40 cm above the ground along a road cut in cloud forest. Adults of both sexes were found in bromeliads by day. Breeding occurs by direct development.
It is a common species where it occurs. Due to ongoing decline in the extent and quality of habitat, the population is suspected to be decreasing.
The major threat is the destruction and loss of habitat for agriculture, livestock ranching, and as a result of selective logging.
It likely occurs in the Área de Conservación Regional Bosques Secos de Salitral-Huarmaca. It is listed as Vulnerable (VU) in Peru according to the Categorization in Endangered Species of Wild Fauna (Decreto Supremo Nº004-2014-MINAGRI), which bans all hunting, capture, possession, transport or export of the species for commercial purposes.
There is a need for improved habitat protection at sites where the species is known to occur.
More information is needed on this species' distribution, population status, ecology, and threats.
Red List Status
Listed as Vulnerable as this species has an extent of occurrence (EOO) of 3,889 km2, all individuals are considered to occur in five to 10 threat-defined locations, and there is continuing decline in the quality of its habitat in the Peruvian Andes.
IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group 2018. Pristimantis ceuthospilus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2018: e.T56503A89205895. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2018-1.RLTS.T56503A89205895.en .Downloaded on 16 December 2018