This species occurs in the lowland rainforest in Cocha Cashu Biological Station and Tambopata Research Center (Madre de Dios), the Andes ridge above the mouth of the Candamo and Guacamayo river, (Puno) (to 350m asl), from Contamana in central Peru (850m asl), and in the Parque Nacional da Serra do Divisor and Reserva Extrativista do Alto Juruá, Acre State, Brazil.
Habitat and Ecology
This is a primary floodplain and upland forest inhabitant. In Manu, the understorey level is composed of palms, ferns, heliconias, shrubs and young trees. Males called from 30-160cm above the ground from uncovered perched or more frequently from inside cavities formed by green leaves of small trees or by dead leaves accumulated in branches and small palms. This is a direct development species. It is not know to occur in degraded habitats.
The population is unknown.
There are no major threats; it is a widespread species with large areas of suitable habitat remaining. There is some localized habitat loss to general human activities such as agriculture (crops, livestock etc.).
In the south the range of this species overlaps with Parque Nacional Manu and Tambopata-Candamo National Reserve, (Madre de Dios). It is not known if the Contamana population is within a protected area. The species has been recorded in Brazil from both Parque Nacional da Serra do Divisor and Reserva Extrativista do Alto Juruá, Acre State.
Red List Status
Least Concern (LC)
Listed as Least Concern in view of its relatively wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
The species has a disjunct range; the northern populations might refer to a new or different species.
Lily Rodríguez, Jorge Luis Martinez, Javier Icochea, Ariadne Angulo, Claude Gascon 2004. Pristimantis buccinator. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2004: e.T56480A11471061. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2004.RLTS.T56480A11471061.en .Downloaded on 10 December 2018