This species is known from several localities between 1,615 and 2,750 m asl on the western slopes of the Cordillera Yanachaga in Pasco and Junín Regions, central Peru (Duellman and Hedges 2005: E. Lehr, R. von May and A. Angulo pers. comm. April 2017). The limits of its distribution remain unknown, though the species is believed to occur more widely. This is likely a species complex (E. Lehr, R. von May and A. Angulo pers. comm. April 2017).
Habitat and Ecology
This species inhabits montane forest. Individuals have been found on vegetation, on the ground covered by leaf litter and mosses and under logs along trails (R. von May pers. comm. April 2017). This species has also been recorded in open areas, agriculture zones, and slightly disturbed habitats, suggesting it is somewhat tolerant of habitat disturbance (Chávez et al. 2012, A. Angulo and R. von May pers. comm. April 2017). This species is believed to reproduce by direct development (E. Lehr and A. Angulo pers. comm. April 2017).
This species is very common both within the Yanachaga-Chemillén National Park and the buffer zone (sector Vaquería) (Chávez et al. 2012; A. Angulo pers. comm. April 2017), as well as in Pui Pui Protected Forest (E. Lehr pers. comm. April 2017). The population status is considered to be stable (E. Lehr and R. von May pers. comm. April 2017).
The protected areas in which this species occurs are currently well protected. There is some localised habitat loss outside of the protected areas, however the species has been recorded in disturbed habitats so the level of threat is not considered to be severe. The borders of the Pui Pui Protected Forest are covered by primary mountain forests interrupted with scattered coffee plantations, which may be a threat to the species (E. Lehr pers. comm. April 2017, Lehr and Moravec 2017). In Selva Central, Junín, slash and burn agriculture is likely a threat to this species' habitat (R. von May pers. comm. April 2017).
This species occurs in Pui Pui Protected Forest and Parque Nacional Yanachaga-Chemillén (E. Lehr, R. von May and A. Angulo pers. comm. April 2017).
More information is needed on this species' distribution, population status and trends. Taxonomic work is needed to determine if this form is a complex of more than one species (E. Lehr pers. comm. April 2017).
Red List Status
Least Concern (LC)
Listed as Least Concern because, although the distribution is limited—extent of occurrence (EOO) of 2,333 km2—it is somewhat tolerant to habitat modification, threats are currently localised, and it occurs in two protected areas which are both well protected. Although, initial taxonomic work indicates this is a species complex and therefore the species should be reassessed once the taxonomy is resolved.
This is likely a species complex (E. Lehr, R. von May and A. Angulo pers. comm. April 2017).
IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group 2017. Pristimantis bipunctatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T61807A89214869. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2017-3.RLTS.T61807A89214869.en .Downloaded on 10 December 2018