This species is known from 2,300–2,600 m asl within two protected areas (Yanachaga-Chemillén National Park and Área de Conservación Municpal Bosque de Sho'llet), near Oxapampa and Cumbre de Ollón on the western slopes of the Cordillera Yanachaga in Oxapampa Province, Pasco Department, central Peru. It has also been recorded in the Vaqueria Sector within the buffer zone of Yanachaga-Chemillén National Park (A. Angulo pers. comm. April 2017). Based on the great phenotypical variation observed in this species, it may have been described twice (E. Lehr pers. comm. April 2017). Its estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) is 300 km2.
Habitat and Ecology
It is known from cloud forest, where individuals were found under moss on tree trunks, on leaves of low vegetation, and under moss on the ground (Duellman and Hedges 2005, E. Lehr, R. von May and A. Angulo pers. comm. 2017). It is unknown whether this species can tolerate any level of habitat disturbance. It is presumed to breed by direct development.
This species is locally abundant in Yanachaga-Chemillén National Park (E. Lehr pers. comm. April 2017). One individual was observed during surveys in 2013 in the sector of San Alberto in Yanachaga-Chemillén National Park (A. Angulo pers. comm. April 2017). In 2012, at least 10 individuals were found within Área de Conservación Municpal Bosque de Sho'llet over approximately four days of surveys (E. Lehr pers. comm. April 2017). Its population status is considered to be stable.
It occurs within Yanachaga-Chemillén National Park, which is currently well protected (A. Angulo pers. comm. April 2017). There is some encroachment of agriculture in the buffer zone of park as well as selective logging that could be a threat to this species (R. von May pers. comm. April 2017).
This species is known from Parque Nacional Yanachaga-Chemillén and Área de Conservación Municpal Bosque de Sho'llet.
More information is needed on this species' distribution, population status, ecology, and threats. Further taxonomic work is in progress to clarify the status of species (E. Lehr pers. comm. April 2017).
Red List Status
Data Deficient (DD)
Listed as Least Concern because, although the distribution is limited – extent of occurrence (EOO) of 300 km2 – it occurs in two protected areas, one of which is well protected, and threats outside of the protected areas are currently localised and not thought to be causing declines.
IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group 2018. Pristimantis aniptopalmatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2018: e.T61806A3107566. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2018-1.RLTS.T61806A3107566.en .Downloaded on 13 December 2018