This species is known from five sites within the southernmost tip of the buffer zone of Yanachaga-Chemillen National Park, Oxapampa Province, Pasco Region, from Cerro San Pedro, near La Merced, and from Puyu Sacha, near San Ramón, both in Chanchamayo Province, Junín Region, Peru (Duellman and Hedges 2007, A. Angulo and R. von May pers. comm. April 2017). It is known from 1,970–2,067 m asl. Its extent of occurrence (EOO) is 575 km2 and it is considered to occur in seven threat-defined locations.
Habitat and Ecology
This species can be found amid the leaf litter of humid montane primary and secondary rainforest. In the sector of Chacos of Yanachaga-Chemillén National Park buffer zone, five individuals were found in a small forest patch adjacent to granadilla plantations (A. Angulo pers. comm. April 2017). Individuals have been found at night, perched on top of leaves up to 1.5 m above the ground (Chávez et al. 2012, R. von May pers. comm. April 2017). One female was found to contain 16 unpigmented eggs (Duellman and Hedges 2007). Reproduction is expected to occur via direct development.
This species is considered to be locally common. In December 2010, two individuals were found over two person-hours (R. von May pers. comm. April 2017). In 2013, five individuals were observed over three person-hours (A. Angulo pers. comm. April 2017). Due to ongoing decline in the extent and quality of habitat, the population is suspected to be decreasing.
It is probably threatened by smallholder agricultural expansion present in the areas surrounding Yanachaga-Chemillén National Park (A. Angulo pers. comm. April 2017) and in Cerro San Pedro in Chanchamayo (R. von May pers. comm. April 2017).
The species occurs in the buffer zone of Yanachaga-Chemillén National Park and it is possible that it may occur within the park.
There is a need for protecting the relictual forest fragments in areas surrounding the national park (A. Angulo pers. comm. April 2017) and Cerro San Pedro (R. von May pers. comm. April 2017).
More information is needed on this species' distribution, population status, life history and threats. Additional surveys are needed to determine if this species occurs inside the boundaries of Yanachaga-Chemillén National Park.
Red List Status
Data Deficient (DD)
Listed as Vulnerable given that its extent of occurrence (EOO) is 575 km2, it is known from seven threat-defined locations, and there is ongoing decline of its montane forest habitat in the central Andes of Peru.
The identity and relations of Pristimantis albertus are assessed through DNA analyses (Duellman and Hedges 2007).
IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group 2018. Pristimantis albertus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2018: e.T135900A89218505. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2018-1.RLTS.T135900A89218505.en .Downloaded on 13 December 2018