This species is known only from a mountainous area in the centre of Yapen island (off the northern coast of New Guinea), in Papua Province, Indonesia. All specimens were encountered in a 50 m wide and one km long strip on Amoman Mountain at 900-1,150m a.s.l., along the road to the village of Ambaidiru (at 1°45´S and 136°19´E). The species is likely to occur at least a little more widely on Yapen island. It might well be endemic to the island, but this is not yet certain.
Habitat and Ecology
Most specimens have been encountered in primary rainforest either directly on soil or on leaf litter under bushes and trees where small hollows are preferred. No specimens have been seen climbing on leaves or hidden underground. Patches of secondary vegetation which have replaced the original rainforest in some places were also inhabited, but at a lower density. It is throught that the species could not survive in completely opened-up habitats (R. Günther pers. comm.). The species presumably breeds by direct development, depositing its eggs in damp terrestrial habitats, without dependence on aquatic ecosystems.
It is common in its only known site. Searches for it at lower-elevations have not been successful (R. Günther pers. comm.).
The habitat in its only known site is not threatened at the moment (R. Günther pers. comm.). If clear-felling takes place in future, this would be very detrimental to the species.
Its only known site is not in a protected area. Surveys are needed to determine the status, distribution and ecological requirements of the species, and to determine whether or not there are any threats. If its range proves to be genuinely small, a protected area should be established.
Red List Status
Data Deficient (DD)
Listed as Data Deficient since it has only recently been described, and there is still very little known about its extent of occurrence, area of occupancy, status and ecological requirements.
Rainer Günther 2008. Cornufer wuenscheorum. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T136156A4252249. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2008.RLTS.T136156A4252249.en .Downloaded on 10 December 2018