This species occurs at high elevations (600–1,700 m asl) on the mountains of Negros and possibly Masbate Islands (see Taxonomic Note), in the Philippines. Its extent of occurrence (EOO) is 5,935 km2 and it is considered to occur at three threat-defined locations. The species may have occurred between known sites, but there is little to no remaining suitable habitat there. Should any areas of suitable habitat still remain at suitable elevations, the species may occur at those sites (Philippines Red List Workshop May 2017).
Habitat and Ecology
This species inhabits arboreal microhabitats in mossy lower montane and montane rainforests. Eggs are deposited on leaves, and breeding takes place by direct development. It is not tolerant of habitat disturbance.
It is common at high elevations in moist upper elevation rainforests, but it is rare or absent in disturbed habitats. Due to ongoing decline in the extent and quality of habitat, the population is suspected to be decreasing.
The major threat is habitat loss and degradation due to the conversion of habitat to agriculture, human settlements, wood collection. Disturbance of the remaining rainforest by explorations for geothermal energy plants in the north has ceased as the geothermal plants were recently operational, but are now being shut down as energy production is no longer economic, and there forest is starting to recover; however, exploration and plant development continues in the south of the island (Philippines Red List Assessment Workshop May 2017).
This species occurs in Mount Kanlaon Natural Park and Balinsasayao Twin Lakes Natural Park.
There is a need for the improved protected of forests within protected areas, and designation of remaining rainforests of southern Negros and Masbate as protected areas.
The Masbate subpopulation should be the target for population status surveys in the near future, and there is a particular need to resolve the taxonomic status of this subpopulation. Further work is required to improve the understand of the species' population size, distribution, and trends.
Red List Status
Listed as Vulnerable, as this species has an extent of occurrence (EOO) of 5,935 km2, it occurs in three threat-defined locations, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat on Negros in the Philippines.
Information from faunal surveys indicates that the Masbate subpopulations which have been synonymized with this species still need to be re-examined.
IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group 2018. Platymantis hazelae. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2018: e.T17534A58473859. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2018-1.RLTS.T17534A58473859.en .Downloaded on 18 February 2019